Events


248 matches found
| | | | | | |
TBA
Time Title Type Room Location
Opening Reception Special event  Grand Ballroom  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
Poster Reception Special event  4E  Washington State Convention Center 
Fri, 3/27
Time Title Type Room Location
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Finance Committee Committee meeting  Redwood AB  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM SIR Executive Council and SIR Foundation Board of Directors Meetings Committee meeting  Redwood AB  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
Sat, 3/28
Time Title Type Room Location
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SIR and SIR Foundation Leadership Summit Committee meeting  Grand Ballroom B  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Graduate Medical Education Leadership Committee Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Medical Student Council Committee meeting  Room 203  Washington State Convention Center 
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM SIR Preserve Investigators Meeting Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Membership Development Committee Committee meeting  Room 203  Washington State Convention Center 
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Standardized Reporting Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Executive Council Leadership Orientation (Invitation only) Committee meeting  Room 203  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Extreme IR
Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Government Affairs Committee Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Professional Education Advisory Committee Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Quality and Performance Improvement Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM SIR Foundation Grant Review Study Section Committee meeting  Room 205  Washington State Convention Center 
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Corporate Ambassadors Program Delegates Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Diversity and Inclusion Advisory Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Endorsement/Joint-Sponsorship Subcommittee Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Content Review Workgroup Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM International Scholars Orientation Meeting Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
Sun, 3/29
Time Title Type Room Location
7:00 AM - 9:15 AM Association of IR Chiefs (ACIR) Meeting Committee meeting  Room 400  Washington State Convention Center 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Clinical Research and Registries Division Committee meeting  Grand Ballroom A  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM NP and PA Clinical Practice Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Practice Development Subcommittee Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Student and Resident Committee Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Comparative Effectiveness Research Committee Committee meeting  Grand Ballroom A  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Fellows Affairs' Committee Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM NP and PA Membership Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Advanced Imaging for HCC Intervention Categorical course  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Artificial Intelligence in Interventional Radiology Categorical course  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Is a 30 Minutes Response Time Achievable for IR in Major Trauma? Categorical course  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Methodology for Health Services Research (HSR) Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Practical Controversies in UAE Categorical course  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Engaging the Faculty: Survival Skills for IR Educators SA-CME session  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Managing the ICU Patient in IR: What Does the IR Need to Know? SA-CME session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: PAD 1: Introduction and Basics SA-CME session  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Practical Integration of Innovation into Interventional Radiology Practice SA-CME session  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SIO meets SIR: the Future of Interventional Oncology Categorical course  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SIR Meets Venous Symposium - Learning Comprehensive Venous Care through Interactive Live Imaging Categorical course  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Opening Plenary - 2020 Gold Medal Awards & Dotter Lecture Plenary  4F  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM ABCs of Basic Aortic Disease: Basic to CTO Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Basic Embolization: Anatomy, Angiography, Embolic Selection Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Complex Hemodialysis Access Intervention Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Complex Venous Access and Procedures Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Cone Beam CT Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Cosmetic IR: Incorporating Cosmetics into Your IR Practice Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Health Services Research's Impact & Case Examples Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Lymphatic Imaging and Embolization Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Office Based Procedures: What to Try and What to Avoid Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Portal Hypertension I: TIPS/DIPS Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Private Practice and Outpatient IR 2020 and Beyond Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Prostate Artery Embolization Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM SA-CME: Advanced Topics in Vascular Anomaly Intervention SA-CME session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Symposium H – Part I
Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Tools and Techniques for Interventional Pain Management Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Balloon Pulmonary Angioplasty for Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Cosmetic IR
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #2  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Health Services Research in IR – Future Directions Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
MSK and Pain
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #1  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Pediatric IR Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Recent Advances in IR from Japan Categorical course  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SA-CME: IR in Modern Trauma Services SA-CME session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 01. Degenerative/Inflammatory Joint Disease Scientific session  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 02. ESRD: Dialysis Interventions Scientific session  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 03. Liver Cancer: Y-90 Radioembolization Scientific session  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 04. Liver Cancer - Ablation Scientific session  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 05. Peripheral Arterial Disease Scientific session  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 06. Portal Hypertension Scientific session  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 07. Prostate Artery Embolization Scientific session  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 08. Quality Improvement Scientific session  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 09. Venous Diseases and interventions Scientific session  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRTO SIR Connect Live  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Dialysis SIR Connect Live  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM ETHICS: From Conflict of Interest to End of Life to all the Hard Questions SIR Connect Live  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM IR/DR Future SIR Connect Live  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM IVC SIR Connect Live  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM PAE SIR Connect Live  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Pulmonary Embolism SIR Connect Live  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM UFE SIR Connect Live  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
Mon, 3/30
Time Title Type Room Location
7:00 AM - 9:15 AM Coding & Reimbursement Subcommittee Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM IRQ Editorial Board Meeting Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM NP and PA Annual Meeting Planning Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM RFS Governing Council Committee meeting  Room 203  Washington State Convention Center 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM SIR Foundation Research Institute Task Force Committee meeting  Room 205  Washington State Convention Center 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM ECS Governing Council Committee meeting  Room 203  Washington State Convention Center 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM IR Residency Curriculm Committee Committee meeting  Room 205  Washington State Convention Center 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM NP and PA Continuing Education Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Service Line Advisory Board Meeting Committee meeting  Aspen  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Addressing Global IR Health Disparities via Digital Health, Entrepreneurship, Novel Technology and Training Categorical course  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Advanced Y90 Applications: East Meets West (A Singapore and SIR Collaboration) Categorical course  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Caring for the Smallest Patients: Pediatric IR in Neonates and Infants <10kg Categorical course  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Health Care Disparities in Interventional Radiology Categorical course  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM IR Education in the New Training Paradigm Categorical course  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM IR From the Other Side of the Drape: Lessons Learned from IRs Who Became IR Patients Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
Nurse Practitioners & Physician Assistants Hands-on Workshop
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #1  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM PAD 2 - Advanced Interventions Categorical course  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
Residents, Fellows, and Medical Students Hands-on Workshop
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #2  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Carotid Artery Interventions SA-CME session  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Cutting-Edge Immuno-Oncology Concepts Applied to Interventional Radiology Practice SA-CME session  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Practical Controversies in PAE SA-CME session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Women's Health in IR (Everything but the Fibroids) SA-CME session  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SIRPAC Breakfast Special event  Cirrus Ballroom  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM So You're Being Sued…Now What? Categorical course  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Treating Chronic Venous Disease Categorical course  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Y90 Dosimetry: From Basic to Advanced Categorical course  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM RFS Membership Council Committee meeting  Room 203  Washington State Convention Center 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Future IR Plenary  4F  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Complex Aortic Interventions Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Enteral and Urologic Interventions Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Femoropopliteal Interventions Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM How Do You Do This in Your Country? - Percutaneous AV Fistula Creation Categorical course  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Liquid Embolics-Superglue and Lava Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM MSK from Basic to Advanced Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM PE Cases to Make You Think Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Portal Hypertension II: How to Perform (and Pronounce) BRTO Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Quality Issues in IR Categorical course  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Thermal Ablation of Renal Cell Carcinoma-Case Based Workshop Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 204  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Thinking Outside the Box: Strange Encounters in UFE Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Transplant IR: Advanced IR Interventions in Solid Organ Transplant Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Trauma Embolotherapy - How to Stop Exsanguination Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Vascular Malformations (VMs): How I Do It Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM We Don't Have the Hardware: What Do We Do Now? Innovative Technical Alternatives in Resource Limited IR Environments Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Digital and Imaging Tools (3D, Navigation, Tumor Tracking And More)
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #2  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM German Guidelines for HCC and ICC: Critical Statements Categorical course  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Non-Vascular Interventions (Ablation, Biopsy, Drainage)
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #1  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SA-CME: Advanced Interventional Pain Management I SA-CME session  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 10. Arterial Diseases - Aneurysm Scientific session  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 11. Biliary Interventions Scientific session  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 12. Genitourinary Interventions Scientific session  Room 211  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 13. Healthcare Policy Scientific session  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 14. Liver Cancer - Ablation Scientific session  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 15. Liver Cancer - Y-90 Radioembolization Scientific session  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 16. Lung - Pleural Cancer/Nodules Scientific session  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 17. Pediatric Interventions Scientific session  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 18. Uterine - Fibroids Scientific session  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 19. Venous Disease & IVC Filters Scientific session  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Spanish Session: Nonvascular Interventions Categorical course  Room 400  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM TSVIR @ SIR2020 : Endemic Infectious Disease in Thailand: Transforming a Burden into Innovation Categorical course  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Ablation Lung, Liver and Kidney SIR Connect Live  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Chronic Venous Disease SIR Connect Live  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM History of IR SIR Connect Live  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM PAD - Aorta- SFA and BTK Challenges and Controversies SIR Connect Live  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Practice Building SIR Connect Live  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Y90 SIR Connect Live  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
Tue, 3/31
Time Title Type Room Location
7:00 AM - 9:15 AM APDIR Committee meeting  Room 400  Washington State Convention Center 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Economics Committee Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
7:00 AM - 9:15 AM SIR Foundation Research Grants and Education Division Meeting Committee meeting  Room 205  Washington State Convention Center 
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Women in IR Governing Council Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM Gala Committee Committee meeting  Redwood  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM NP and PA Section Governing Council Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Big Data Roadmap: The Past, Present and Future of IR Categorical course  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Controversies in Portal Hypertension Categorical course  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
From Access to Closure: Radial, Dialysis, AVF Creation, Closure Devices and More
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #2  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM How Do You Do This in Your Country? - PAE Categorical course  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Hybrid Procedures: When the IR Works Outside the Angiography Suite Categorical course  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Innovation in IR: Grant-Writing and Start-up Companies as an Interventional Radiologist Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Interventional Radiology Management of the Pregnant Patient: What Every Interventional Radiologist Needs to Know Categorical course  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Intraarterial Therapy for Colorectal Liver Metastases: When is It Indicated? Categorical course  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
IVC Filters, Complex Techniques
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #1  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
Lymphatics Basics: Anatomy, Physiology and Imaging (SIR-KSIR Joint Lymphatic Symposium)
Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Machine Learning in Interventional Oncology Categorical course  Room 204  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Advanced Interventional Pain Management II SA-CME session  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Head and Neck Interventions SA-CME session  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: PAD 3 - Complex CLI Interventions SA-CME session  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM SA-CME: Pelvic Venous Disorder SA-CME session  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Thrombosis and Bleeding Risk in Patients Undergoing IR Procedures SA-CME session  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Simulation in IR Categorical course  Ballroom 6C  Washington State Convention Center 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM We Are IR & Abstracts of the Year Plenary  4F  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Ablation: M&M Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Advanced Concepts in Radioembolization Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Advanced Practice Providers in an IR Practice: Scope, Billing, Controversies Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Chronic Venous Occlusions Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Fellows Spring Practicum Committee meeting  Ballard  Sheraton Grand Seattle 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Iatrogenic Hemorrhage Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Liver Ablation (Patient and Device Selection) Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Lymphatics Advanced: Foundation of the Lymphatic Interventions (SIR-KSIR Joint Lymphatic Symposium)
Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Neuro Devices with Peripheral Applications Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Physical Examination and Noninvasive Testing Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Regional Anesthesia for IR Procedure Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM SA-CME: Best of ISET SA-CME session  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Splenic Reduction and Access: Respect But Do Not Fear the Spleen Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Start-up Nation: Israeli Innovations in Interventional Radiology Categorical course  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Thrombolysis and Thrombectomy- Arterial and Venous Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM IR: Oasis in the Desert Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Lymphatic Extra: More Interventions and Where Do We Go from Here (SIR-KSIR Joint Lymphatic Symposium)
Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Peripheral Vascular Disease (A)
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #1  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Ticketed Event
Peripheral Vascular Disease (B)
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #2  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 20. Arterial Access and Interventions Scientific session  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 21. Basic Science - Oncology Scientific session  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 22. Biopsies Scientific session  Room 211  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 23. Education and Training Scientific session  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 24. Gastrointestinal Interventions Scientific session  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 25. Liver Cancer - Chemoembolization Scientific session  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 26. Liver Cancer Radioembolization: Y-90 Scientific session  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 27. Portal Hypertension Scientific session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 28. Pulmonary Embolism Scientific session  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 29. Renal Cancer Scientific session  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 30. Venous Disease & IVC Filters Scientific session  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM The Rapid Advancement of HCC Treatments in Taiwan (TSIR) Categorical course  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Wound Care Principles and Management for Interventionalists Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Balance vs. Burnout SIR Connect Live  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Clinical Trials in IR: Unique Pitfalls and Challenges SIR Connect Live  Room 602-603  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM HCC SIR Connect Live  Room 604  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Metastatic Colorectal Cancer SIR Connect Live  Room 606  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Radial SIR Connect Live  Room 607  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Stroke SIR Connect Live  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM VMs SIR Connect Live  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
Wed, 4/1
Time Title Type Room Location
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Biopsy and Drainage - Challenging the Existing Practice Categorical course  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Controversies and Challenges in IO Categorical course  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
Embolization: Hemostatic (Coils, Plugs, Wires, Embolics)
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #1  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Ticketed Event
Embolization: Oncological (Y-90, Lipiodol, Beads, Etc.)
Hands-on workshop  Hands-on Lab #2  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Endoscopy for the Interventional Radiologist Categorical course  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM How Do You Do This in Your Country? Colon Cancer Liver Metastases: IO from Resection and Cure to Salvage Categorical course  Room 211  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM IR in Pediatric Transplant Categorical course  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Best of GEST SA-CME session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Diagnosis and Endovascular Therapy of Uncommon Vasculopathies (ISVIR) SA-CME session  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Hybrid Angio-CT Technology in Advanced Oncological Interventions: Asia Perspective SA-CME session  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM SA-CME: Stroke Neuroimaging SA-CME session  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Film Panel - Keep Calm and Call an IR Plenary  4F  Washington State Convention Center 
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Ticketed Event
Registered Physician in Vascular Interpretation (RPVI) - Day 1 (Separate registration required)
Symposium  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Below Knee Intervention Bootcamp Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Challenging Inferior Vena Cava (IVC) Filter Retrieval Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM CO2 - When Passing Gas Is Indicated Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Ethics in IR Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM GI Bleeding: Diagnosis and Intervention Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Legal Issues in IR: Real Life Cases Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Lung Ablation: Patient and Device Selection Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Patient Safety and Quality in the Procedural Suite Angio club - Case-based workshop  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 31. Deep Vein Thrombosis & IVC Filters Scientific session  Room 201  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 32. Imaging Scientific session  Room 303  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 33. Liver Cancer - Chemoembolization Scientific session  3AB  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 34. Peripheral Arterial Disease Scientific session  Room 400  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 35. Portal Hypertension Scientific session  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 36. Practice Management Scientific session  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 37. Prostate Artery Embolization Scientific session  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 38. Spine & Musculoskeletal Interventions Scientific session  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 39. Venous Access Scientific session  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Scientific Session 40. Visceral Artery Embolization Scientific session  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM BRTO 2 SIR Connect Live  Room 611  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Inventors SIR Connect Live  Room 613-614  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM PAE 2 SIR Connect Live  Room 612  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Spine/MSK SIR Connect Live  Room 618-620  Washington State Convention Center 
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Venous Disease SIR Connect Live  Room 615-617  Washington State Convention Center 
Thu, 4/2
Time Title Type Room Location
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Ticketed Event
Registered Physician in Vascular Interpretation (RPVI) - Day 2 (separate registration required)
Symposium  Room 608  Washington State Convention Center 
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Ticketed Event
IR Domain (separate registration required)
Symposium  Room 609  Washington State Convention Center 
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Ticketed Event
SIR: The Stroke Course (separate registration required)
Symposium  Ballroom 6A  Washington State Convention Center