Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, March 23, 2024
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM MT
    NP/PA: Welcome, Section Reports, and Presentations

    Coordinator: Lyndsey Ritze, PA-C – Kettering Network Radiologists, Inc.

    General IR

  • 8:00 AM – 5:30 PM MT
    SIR Stroke Course (separate registration required)

    Coordinator: Joseph J. Gemmete, MD, FSIR – Radiology, Neurosurgery, Neurology, and Otolaryngology Michigan Medicine

    Coordinator: Martin G. Radvany, MD, FACR, FSIR – Lakeland Vascular Institue

    Coordinator: Venu Vadlamudi, MD, MBA, FSIR – University of Tennessee Health Science Center

    Neurointerventional Radiology

  • 8:30 AM – 6:00 PM MT
    SIR Business Institute (separate registration required)

    Practice Development

  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM MT
    Research and Leadership Mixer hosted by the URM Section

    Coordinator: Juan Carlos Perez Lozada, MD (he/him/his) – Yale School of Medicine

    Coordinator: William Alago, Jr., MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Speaker: Zachary Berman, MD – University of California, San Diego

    Speaker: Yolanda Bryce, MD – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

    Speaker: Gina Landinez, MD (she/her/hers) – Miami Cardiac and Vascular Institute (MCVI) Miami Cancer Institute (MCI)

    Speaker: Bradford J. Wood, MD, FSIR – NIH

    General IR

  • 10:10 AM – 12:00 PM MT
    NP/PA: Interesting Cases

    Coordinator: Lyndsey Ritze, PA-C – Kettering Network Radiologists, Inc.

    General IR

  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium (Presented by AstraZeneca)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: How I Approach Venous Stenting in Complex Cases: Case Studies and Data-Driven Decisions (Presented by Medtronic)
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM MT
    MedStu Program

    General IR

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM MT
    Extreme IR: Soft Landing or Uncontrolled Freefall?

    Coordinator: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    Coordinator: Michael D. Dake, MD (he/him/his) – University of Arizona

    Panelist: Matt Johnson, MD, FSIR – Indiana University

    Panelist: Nicole Keefe, MD (she/her/hers) – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Panelist: Nishita Kothary, MD – Stanford University School of Medicine

    Panelist: Parag J. Patel, MD, MS, FSIR – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Panelist: Richard Saxon, MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – North County Radiology, Associates

    Panelist: Alda Tam, MD, MBA, FSIR – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Panelist: Sarah B. White, MD, MS, FSIR – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Speaker: Ahmed K. Abdel Aal, MD, PhD – University of Texas Health Science Center

    Speaker: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – USC University of Southern California

    Speaker: George Behrens, MD – VIR Chicago

    Speaker: Meghan R. Clark, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Virginia Health System

    Speaker: Marios Platon Dimopoulos, MD,MSc – University Hospital of Patras

    Speaker: Ripal Gandhi, MD, FSIR – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute and Miami Cancer Institute

    Speaker: Arun Gupta, Professor and Senior Consultant – Sir Ganga Ram Hospital

    Speaker: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    Speaker: Lawrence Hofmann, MD, FSIR – Stanford University Medical Center

    Speaker: Jeffrey Hull, MD – Radiology Associates of Richmond

    Speaker: Shams Iqbal, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Speaker: Almamoon I. Justaniah, MD, FSIR – King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center

    Speaker: Alexis Kelekis, MD, PhD, FSIR (he/him/his) – University Of Athens

    Speaker: Seung Kwon Kim, MD, FSIR, MBA (he/him/his) – Department of Radiology, UT Southwestern Medical Center

    Co-Speaker: Fabian M. Laage Gaupp, MD – Yale School of Medicine

    Speaker: Amber Liles, MD – University of Michigan

    Speaker: Jonathan Lindquist, MD – University of Colorado Department of Radiology

    Speaker: Kristian O. Loveridge, DO – William Beaumont University Hospital

    Speaker: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Speaker: John Matson, MD (he/him/his) – University of Virginia

    Speaker: Yuji Okuno, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Okuno Clinic.

    Speaker: Rahul S. Patel, MD – Mount Sinai Medical Center\n

    Speaker: Akhilesh Pillai (he/him/his) – McGovern Medical School UTHealth Houston

    Speaker: Sundeep Punamiya, MD, FSIR, FAMS (he/him/his) – Tan Tock Seng Hospital

    Speaker: Mona Ranade, MD – UCLA

    Speaker: Mahmood Razavi, MD – Vascular & Interventional Specialists Of Orange County

    Speaker: Brian Schiro, MD, FSIR, RPVI – Miami Vascular Specialists

    Speaker: Constantinos T. Sofocleous, MD PhD – Weill Cornell Medical College Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

    Speaker: Gilles Soulez, MD MSc FSIR (he/him/his) – CHUM

    Speaker: Alda Tam, MD, MBA, FSIR – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Speaker: Kiang Hiong Tay, ​MBBS, FRCR, FAMS, FSIR, FCIRSE – Department of Vascular and Interventional Radiology, Singapore General Hospital

    Speaker: Lin Xi, MD (he/him/his) – Hospital Of the University Of Pennsylvania

    Speaker: Steven Yevich, MD MPH – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM MT
    MedStu/RFS/ECS: Stories of Perseverance: Diverse Pathways into Interventional Radiology

    Coordinator: Eric Cyphers, MS – Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

    Coordinator: Keith P. Ameyaw, MD (he/him/his) – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Panelist: Kirema Garcia-Reyes, MD – Mount Sinai

    Panelist: David Leon, MD (he/him/his) – Baylor College of Medicine

    Panelist: Yilun Koethe, MD – TRG Imaging

    Panelist: Hirschel McGinnis, MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – Steward Medical Group

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM MT
    SIR Global Society Summit

    Coordinator: Robert A. Morgan, MD FCIRSE FSIR – St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and St George's University of London

    Coordinator: Parag J. Patel, MD, MS, FSIR – Medical College of Wisconsin

  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MT
    International Scholars Orientation (per invitation only)
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM MT
    MedStu: Annual Program Director Panel

    Coordinator: Geogy Vatakencherry, MD, FSVM,FSIR – Kaiser Permanente physician

    Panelist: Jeffrey Chick, MD – University of Washington

    Panelist: Geogy Vatakencherry, MD, FSVM,FSIR – Kaiser Permanente physician

    Panelist: Vivian Bishay, MD – Mount Sinai Hospital System

    Panelist: Reza Imani-Shikhabadi, MD, MS – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    General IR

  • 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM MT
    SIR 2024 Opening Reception
  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM MT
    Corporate Dinner: Empowering our Residents and Fellows (Hosted by Medtronic)
  • Sunday, March 24, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM MT
    GEMS (per invitation only)
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM MT
    JVIR Editors' Writing Club Sun

    Coordinator: Ziv J. Haskal, MD (he/him/his) – Univ of Virginia

    General IR

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Advanced Management of Chronic Venous Obstruction

    Coordinator: Suresh Vedantham, MD (he/him/his) – Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology

    Coordinator: Kush Desai, MD FSIR (he/him/his) – Northwestern University

    Venous Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Advancements in Dialysis Access: Percutaneous AVF Creation and Management

    Coordinator: Gordon McLennan, MD (he/him/his) – University of Colorado

    Coordinator: Bart Dolmatch, MD – PAMF and El Camino Hospital

    Renal and GU Interventions

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Getting Started in PAD: Evaluation, Medical Management, Imaging Workup, When not to Intervene, Followup, Wound Care basics

    Coordinator: Sanjay Misra, MD – Mayo Clinic & Foundation

    Coordinator: Parag J. Patel, MD, MS, FSIR – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    HCC Debates Across the Spectrum

    Coordinator: Edward Kim, MD (he/him/his) – Mount Sinai Health System

    Coordinator: Robert Lewandowski, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Interventional Oncology

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    New Frontiers in Embolization

    Coordinator: Jafar Golzarian, MD – University of Minnesota / North Star Vascular

    Coordinator: Justin J. Guan, MD – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

    Panelist: Sanjeeva P. Kalva, MBBS, MD, RPVI, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Panelist: Clifford R. Weiss, MD, FSIR – The Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Embolization

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Advanced OBL concepts

    Coordinator: Gerald Niedzwiecki, MD – Advanced Imaging & Interventional Institute

    Coordinator: William H. Julien, MD – South Florida Vascular Associates

    Office-based Procedures

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    PAE for BPH/LUTS - The Essentials

    Coordinator: Shivank Bhatia, MD – University of Miami

    Coordinator: Tim McClure, MD – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Men's Health

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Portal Hypertension: Overview of the Disease, Etiologies, Complications, and Medical Management

    Coordinator: Peiman Habibollahi, MD, RPVI – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Coordinator: Sanjeeva P. Kalva, MBBS, MD, RPVI, FSIR, FCIRSE, FACR (he/him/his) – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Portal Hypertension

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    What I Wish I had Known: Life and Career Advice for Women in IR

    Coordinator: Maureen Kohi, MD (she/her/hers) – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD, FSIR (she/her/hers) – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Interventional Radiology Division

    General IR

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Building A Successful Advanced Interventional Pain Practice: Lessons From the Front Lines

    Coordinator: J. David Prologo, MD – Emory Interventional Radiology

    Co-Coordinator: Junjian Huang, MD – UAB Heersink School of Medicine

    Pain Management/MSK

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Demystifying Medical Professional Liability In A Case Based Format: Anatomy And Timeline Of A Malpractice Case

    Coordinator: Brian Funaki, MD, FSIR – University of Chicago

    Coordinator: Divya Kumari, MD – University of Chicago Medicine

    Practice Development

  • 8:30 AM – 9:45 AM MT
    Lymphatic Interventions

    Coordinator: Maxim Itkin, MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

    Coordinator: Gregory J. Nadolski, MD – Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Department of Interventional Radiology

    Nonvascular Interventions

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM MT
    Opening Plenary Session with Gold Medalists, Excellence Award and Dotter Lecture

    Plenary Faculty: Erik N.K Cressman, MD, PhD, FSIR – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Plenary Faculty: Alda Tam, MD, MBA, FSIR – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Plenary Faculty: Maureen Kohi, MD (she/her/hers) – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Award Recipient : Ezequiel “Zeke” Silva III, MD, FSIR

    Award Recipient : Fred T. Lee, Jr., MD – University Of Wisconsin

    Award Recipient : Albert Nemcek, MD – Northwestern Memorial Hospital

    Award Recipient : Bien-Soo Tan, MBBS, FRCR (he/him/his) – Singapore General Hospital

    Award Recipient : Suresh Vedantham, MD (he/him/his) – Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology

    General IR

  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM MT
    Lunch, exhibits and corporate symposia
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM MT
    Nurse Practitioners (NP) and Physician Assistants (PA) Section Lunch
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM MT
    Underrepresented Minorities in IR (URM) Section Lunch

    General IR

  • 12:00 PM – 3:15 PM MT
    Expo open
  • 12:00 PM – 3:15 PM MT
    Simulation of IO, PAD, MSK/Pain, Men's/Women's Health, Neuro, Renal, and Venous Interventions (provided by Mentice)
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM MT
    Imaging & Intervention: The Canon Experience (Presented by Canon Medical Systems USA)
  • 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM MT
    Interventional Pain Skills Lab (Presented by Medtronic)
  • 12:10 PM – 12:50 PM MT
    Corporate In-Expo Booth Session: (Presented by Siemens Healthineers)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Expo Theater w/Lunch: Precision Care - Targeted Strategies for Managing Hemodialysis Access (Presented by BD)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium Optimize your Embolization Practice with Next-Gen Packing Technology (Presented by Terumo Medical)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: Advancements in Kyphoplasty: Exploring Stryker’s OmniCurve Balloon System and AutoPlex M4 Cement Delivery System (Presented by Stryker Interventional Spine)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: Exploring Treatment Options for Arterial Clot & Calcium: A Case Based Review of the JETi Hydrodynamic Thrombectomy System and Diamondback 360 Orbital Atherectomy System (Presented by Abbott)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: IR to IO: TheraSphere Y90 in the Age of Immunotherapy and Cryoablation + Combination Therapies (Presented by Boston Scientific)
  • 12:10 PM – 1:10 PM MT
    Corporate Lunch Symposium: Presenting the compelling efficacy of on-the-table Pharmacomechanical Lysis (PML) using the BASHIR™ Endovascular Catheter for the treatment of acute intermediate-risk Pulmonary Embolism. (Presented by Thrombolex)
  • 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM MT
    RFS/ECS Program: Mastering the Art of Building Your Own Practice

    Coordinator: Lei Yu, MD – University of Nebraksa Medical Center

    Coordinator: Jung H. Yun, MD – Jefferson Einstein Hospital

    General IR

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Acute Limb Ischemia

    Coordinator: Brian Schiro, MD, FSIR, RPVI – Miami Vascular Specialists

    Coordinator: Amy C. Taylor, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Virginia

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Dialysis Potpourri: How and Why

    Co-Coordinator: Gabriel Werder, MD – Parrish Medical Center

    Coordinator: Scott O. Trerotola, MD – Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

    Renal and GU Interventions

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    LRT as an Adjunct: Getting our patients to the OR

    Coordinator: Kirema Garcia-Reyes, MD – Mount Sinai

    Coordinator: Nora Tabori, MD – MedStar Washington Hospital Center

    Interventional Oncology

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Mastering Femoro-Popliteal Disease

    Coordinator: Srini Tummala, MD – Florida Vascular Specialists

    Coordinator: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Percutaneous Enteral Feeding: Complex Scenarios, Controversial Concepts, and New Techniques

    Coordinator: Baljendra Kapoor, MD – Vascular and Interventional Radiology

    Coordinator: Charles Y. Kim, MD, FSIR – Duke University

    Gastrointestinal Interventions

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Renal Cell Carcinoma: Ablation and Embolization Techniques

    Coordinator: Andrew Gunn, MD – University of Alabama At Birmingham

    Coordinator: Kamran Ahrar, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Interventional Oncology

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Transplant Liver Interventions- From Basics to Advanced

    Coordinator: Donna D'Souza, MD, FSIR – University of Minnesota

    Coordinator: Hamed Jalaeian, MD, MS, RPVI – University of Miami Health System

    Transplant Interventions

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    UFE Mayhem

    Coordinator: Maureen Kohi, MD (she/her/hers) – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Co-Coordinator: Marc Schiffman, MD – Weill Cornell

    Women's Health

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Live Ultrasound in Comprehensive Venous Care -- Iliac Obstruction, Iliac Compression, Renal Compression and Ovarian Reflux

    Coordinator: Nicos Labropoulos, PhD – Vascular Surgery Stony Brook University

    Co-Coordinator: Gerard J. O'Sullivan, MD (he/him/his) – University Hospital Galway

    Venous Interventions

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    Varicoceles and Venous Sampling

    Coordinator: Keith Quencer, MD (he/him/his) – Oregon Health Sciences University

    Coordinator: Hyeon Yu, MD, FSIR – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine

    Men's Health

  • 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    An OBL is Right For Me – How do I start

    Coordinator: Michelle N. Maneevese, MD (she/her/hers) – Access Vascular Health

    Coordinator: David Mauro, MD – UNC

    Office-based Procedures

  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM MT
    WIR: Yes, We Are Women Physicians

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD, FSIR (she/her/hers) – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Interventional Radiology Division

    General IR

  • 1:35 PM – 2:00 PM MT
    RFS/ECS: Let's Talk About $

    Coordinator: Ajinkya Desai, MD – University of Mississippi Medical Center

    Coordinator: Linzi A. Webster, MD, MBA (she/her/hers) – Mount Sinai Hospital

    General IR

  • 2:05 PM – 3:20 PM MT
    RFS/ECS: Emergencies in the Angiosuite

    Coordinator: Yilun Koethe, MD – TRG Imaging

    Coordinator: Jung H. Yun, MD – Jefferson Einstein Hospital

    Coordinator: Linzi A. Webster, MD, MBA (she/her/hers) – Mount Sinai Hospital

    Speaker: Alok Bhatt, MD – Kaiser Permanente physician

    Speaker: Junjian Huang, MD – UAB Heersink School of Medicine

    Speaker: Venkatesh P. Krishnasamy, MD (he/him/his) – UAB

    Speaker: Andrew Scott Niekamp, MD – Miami Cardiac & Vascular Institute

    Co-Speaker: Bala Natarajan, MD – Einstein Medical Center, Jefferson Health

    Speaker: Merve Ozen, MD – University of Kentucky College of Medicine

    Speaker: Geogy Vatakencherry, MD, FSVM,FSIR – Kaiser Permanente physician

    Speaker: Thomas Tullius

    General IR

  • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM MT
    Refreshment break, visit Expo and attend corporate events
  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM MT
    WIR: Prioritizing You

    Coordinator: Paula Novelli, MD, FSIR (she/her/hers) – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Interventional Radiology Division

    General IR

  • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM MT
    Corporate In-Expo Booth Session (Presented by Guerbet)
  • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM MT
    Corporate In-Expo Booth Session: Practical Applications of OBSIDIO (Presented by Boston Scientific)
  • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM MT
    Corporate In-Expo Booth Session: Radial Access for Prostatic Artery Embolization: How I Do It (Presented by Terumo Medical)
  • 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM MT
    Corporate In-Expo Booth Session: The Clinical Value of TriNav in TACE Procedures (Presented by TriSalus Life Sciences)
  • 2:40 PM – 3:10 PM MT
    Diversity (and Inclusion) in IR...from then to now: What next?

    Coordinator: Mikhail Higgins, MD MPH – Boston Medical Center

    Coordinator: Hirschel McGinnis, MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – Steward Medical Group

    Panelist: Janice Newsome, MD – Emory

    Panelist: Daniel Y. Sze, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Stanford University; Journal of Vascular and Interventional Radiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    HOW: Advanced Skills Workshop for Advanced Practice Providers (APPs)

    Coordinator: Lyndsey Ritze, PA-C – Kettering Network Radiologists, Inc.

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    HOW: Biliary Interventions

    Coordinator: Andrew Gunn, MD – University of Alabama At Birmingham

    Coordinator: Gina Landinez, MD (she/her/hers) – Miami Cardiac and Vascular Institute (MCVI) Miami Cancer Institute (MCI)

    Workshop Panelist: Maria del Pilar Bayona Molano, MD – USC University of Southern California

    Workshop Panelist: Aaron Rohr, MD – University of Kansas Medical Center

    Workshop Panelist: Vishal Kumar, Associate Professor – UCSF / ZSFG

    Workshop Panelist: Husameddin El Khudari, MD (he/him/his) – UAB

    Workshop Panelist: Junaid Raja, MD, MSPH, M.S. – University of Alabama Birmingham

    Workshop Panelist: Todd Schlachter, MD – Yale New Haven Hospital

    Workshop Panelist: Ahsun Riaz, MD – Northwestern University

    Workshop Panelist: Jeffrey Chick, MD – University of Washington

    Workshop Panelist: MIke Devane, MD, FSIR – Prisma Health/University of South Carolina School of Medicine Greenville

    Workshop Panelist: Natalie Y. Ring, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Workshop Panelist: Christopher Toote

    Renal and GU Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    Pain-MSK; Joint

    Moderator: Sean Tutton, MD (he/him/his) – UCSD HEALTH

    Moderator: John B. Smirniotopoulos, MD – MedStar Georgetown University Hospital

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    Oncologic Liver Interventions 1

    Moderator: Shamar Young, MD – University of Arizona

    Moderator: Siddharth Padia, MD – David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    Robotics in IR

    Moderator: Nadine Abi-Jaoudeh, MD, FSIR – University of California

    Moderator: Nishita Kothary, MD – Stanford University School of Medicine

    General IR

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    New Frontiers in IR

    Moderator: Muneeb Ahmed, MD, FSIR (he/him/his) – Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Luke R. Wilkins, MD, FSIR – University of Virginia

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    Thoracic Interventions

    Moderator: Marcelo Guimaraes, MD, MBA, FSIR (he/him/his) – Medical University of South Carolina

    Moderator: Robert Short, MD, PhD – Dayton VA Medical Center, Wright State University

    Interventional Oncology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    Pediatric Interventions

    Moderator: Joe Baker, IV, MD (he/him/his) – Lurie Children's Hospital/Lcmg

    Moderator: Aparna Annam, DO (she/her/hers) – Children's Hospital Colorado

    Pediatric Interventions

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM MT
    PAD Interventions

    Moderator: Kumar Madassery, MD – Rush University Medical Center, Rush Oak Park

    Moderator: Amy C. Taylor, MD (she/her/hers) – University of Virginia

    Arterial Interventions and Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD)